Privacy Policy

What data howtobrandyou.com collects and why

  • Privacy Principles: We make every effort to comply with Australia’s Privacy Principles (APP), California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Canada’s new Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) and Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Browser Cookies: If you leave a comment or a review on the site you can choose to have your name and e-mail address saved using a cookie so that you don’t have to enter your details again should you decide to leave another. These kinds of cookies are set to last for one year by default but you can delete some or all cookies from your computer anytime. Just look up the steps for clearing cookies specific to the browser and device you’re using.
    • In some cases: ordering a free or paid brand or archetype report, registering for a branding course or creating an account here at howtobrandyou.com, WordPress, the open source platform this site is built with, will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
    • Several cookies will be created when you login to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen option cookies last for a year. If you check the option to “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, those login cookies will be removed.
    • You can install the Privacy Badger extension (a project of the non-profit Electronic Frontier Foundation) for most popular browsers to detect whether you’re being tracked.
    • You can check the cookies that are being set by any website at cookieserve.com
  • Comments: If you leave a comment on a post, or review a How to Brand You report, course or workshop, the data shown in the comment form is collected along with your IP address and browser user agent string to detect and reduce spam. An anonymized string (also called a hash) may be created from your email address (if you provide one) and provided to the Gravatar service to verify whether or not you are one of its users. If you’ve commented on other WordPress sites, there’s a good chance you already have a Gravatar avatar, in which case, after vetting your comment, that profile picture is visible to the public adjacent to your remarks. Gravatar, like WordPress, WooCommerce, JetPack and Akismet are part of Automattic. The Automattic privacy policy is here.
  • Contact forms: Any information you send in a contact form stays here and isn’t shared.
  • Copyright: You will often find excerpts from material created by others about archetypes, branding and your how to refine your brand’s voice here at HTBY. We’re diligent about asking for permission in advance unless we believe the material to be clearly ‘fair use’ (or, as it’s called in Australia, ‘fair dealing‘ or, if it has been identified as Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) by Creative Commons. If you, as a copyright holder, feel that we have infringed on your rights please let us know by emailing andrew@howtobrandyou.com and we will promptly modify the material, clarify its attribution or remove it completely.
  • Embedded content: Occasionally pages, articles (blog posts), course and workshop descriptions on this website may include embedded material like videos, images, quotes, poems, music, articles and definitions from other sources. That embedded content on all websites behaves in exactly the same way as it would if you were viewing it on the source site. In other words, other sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracing your interaction with it, if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We are mindful of the external sources we choose to include.
  • How to Brand You e-mails: Jilt, to deliver transactional e-mails about your purchases, abandoned shopping cart purchases.
  • Tracking: There is no Facebook, Google or other advertising/social media tracking mechanism at howtobrandyou.com, however, (1) the site does use Matomo Analytics so we can better understand how visitors interact with it; because it’s trusted on over 1 million websites (including NASA, the United Nations, Amnesty International and the European Commission); and because it’s open source. (2) Easy Digital Downloads, our shopping cart checkout solution and the platform that delivers your report, anonymously tracks how its plugin is used in order to help make the plugin better.

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

How long your data is retained

  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. This site also securely stores any personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit (anything except your username) and delete your personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have to your data

  • If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request an export of your personal data. You can also request to have your personal data erased. This does not include any data we may be obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data goes

  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • Stripe and PayPal are the secure payment gateways for services you purchase on this site.
  • howtobrandyou.com is hosted securely by hostwithlove.com (affiliate link because we heart Host With Love’s service) on Canadian web servers in Quebec, Canada.

Changes

Changes to this policy will appear here and you can subscribe to our news to receive privacy updates along with slightly more fun — updates on better-sounding brand voices, workshops, courses and archetype articles.